Privacy Policy

Name and address of the controller

Your point of contact and controller pursuant to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“EU-GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the Member States, as well as other data protection regulations is:

Hotel Sautter
Johannesstraße 28
70176 Stuttgart
Germany

Tel.: +49 (0) 711 61430
Email: info@hotel-sautter.de
Website: www.hotel-sautter.de

(hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”)

 

Address of the data protection officer

Data protection officer

Achim Barth
Theodor-Veiel-Straße 94
70374 Stuttgart
Germany

Email: datenschutz@hotel-sautter.de

 

General information on data processing

a) Scope of personal data processing

In principle, we process your personal data only to the extent required to perform our services. In general, your personal data are processed based solely on your consent. Exceptions may apply in such cases where prior consent could not be obtained for practical reasons or the processing of your personal data is permitted by legal authorisation.

b) Legal bases for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain your consent for the processing of personal data, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU-GDPR.

Where the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. b EU-GDPR. This also applies to processing procedures that are necessary to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

Insofar as processing of your personal data is required for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. c EU-GDPR.

If your vital interests or those of another natural person necessitate the processing of personal data, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. d EU-GDPR.
If data processing is required to protect our and third-party legitimate interests, and these are not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms, the legal basis for processing is to Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

c) Data erasure and storage period

Your personal data will be erased or restricted as soon as the purpose for storage no longer applies. Longer storage periods may apply where prescribed by European or national legislation in EU directives, laws or other regulations to which we are subject. Data will then be restricted or erased once a retention period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless further storage of the data is required for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

 

Provision of the website and generation of log files

a) Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data within the framework of provision of the website and generation of log files is Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

b) Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of your personal data is necessary to allow us to display the website on your computer. Therefore, your personal data must be stored for the duration of the session.

Your personal data are stored in log files, which ensure the functionality of the website. Furthermore, we use your personal data to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our IT systems. No analysis of your personal data for marketing purposes takes place in this context.
These purposes constitute our legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

c) Duration of storage

Your personal data will be erased as soon as they are no longer required for the specific collection purpose. Insofar as your personal data are collected for the provision of the website, your personal data will be erased as soon as the corresponding session is terminated.

Insofar as your personal data are stored in log files, these will be erased within seven days. Extended storage is possible. In this case, your personal data will be erased or distorted in order to prevent any association with the calling client.

d) Option to object and resolve

The collection of your personal data for the provision of the website and the storage of your personal data in log files is essential to the operation of the website. There is, therefore, no option to object.

 

Use of cookies

a) Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data within the framework of the use of cookies required for technical reasons is Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

b) Purpose of data processing

Cookies required for technical reasons are used to facilitate your use of our website. Certain functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These functions need to be able to recognise your internet browser when you return to our website. The user data collected by cookies required for technical reasons are not used to create user profiles.

This purpose constitutes our legitimate interest in the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

c) Duration of storage

Your personal data will be erased as soon as they are no longer required for the specific collection purpose; in particular, your personal data will be erased if you disable cookies.

d) Option to object and resolve

Cookies are stored on your computer and transmitted to our website from your computer. Therefore, you have complete control over the use of cookies. You can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Cookies already stored can be erased at any time. Cookies can also be erased automatically. If cookies are disabled for our website, this may affect certain functions of the website.

 

Newsletters

This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service that can be used to organise and analyse newsletter mailshots. The data entered when you subscribe to the newsletter (e.g. email address) are stored on the CleverReach servers in Germany and/or Ireland.

Our newsletters sent via CleverReach allow us to analyse the behaviour of newsletter recipients. For example, we may analyse how many recipients have opened the newsletter and how often links in the newsletter are clicked on. Using Conversation Tracking, we can also analyse whether clicks on the link in the newsletter are followed by a pre-defined action (e.g. purchase of a product on our website). Further information on data analysis via CleverReach newsletters is available at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

The data processing is performed based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. Such revocation will not affect the lawfulness of data processing procedures already performed.

If you do not wish your personal data to be analysed by CleverReach, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. We include the relevant unsubscribe link in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on our website.

We store the personal data provided for the purpose of the newsletter subscription until you unsubscribe from the newsletter; once you have unsubscribed from the newsletter your data will be erased from both our servers and the servers of CleverReach. Data that we have stored for other purposes will not be affected.

Further information on the privacy policy of CleverReach is available at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

b) Legal basis for data processing

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data within the framework of sending the newsletter is Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU-GDPR where consent has been given, or Section 7 (3) German Act Against Unfair Competition where legal authorisation exists following the purchase of goods or services.

b) Purpose of data processing

Personal data are collected for the purpose of sending the newsletter to you. The purpose of processing your personal data within the framework of sending the newsletter is to promote sales of goods or services.

c) Duration of storage

Your personal data will be erased as soon as they are no longer required for the specific collection purpose. Your personal data will be stored only while an active newsletter subscription exists.

d) Option to object and resolve

You can cancel the newsletter subscription at any time. A corresponding link is included in each newsletter for this purpose. Cancelling your subscription will also constitute the withdrawal of your consent.

 

Contact forms, request forms and email correspondence

a) Description and scope of the data processing

Our website contains contact forms that can be used to contact us electronically. Should a user make use of this option, the data entered into the input mask are transmitted to and stored by us. These data are:

  • Name
  • Email address

The entry of a subject and message is voluntary and these are used to simplify the communication process. Your decision not to provide these data will not result in any negative consequences. However, should you decide not to provide these data, the subsequent communication may be impeded and/or delayed.

Alternatively, you can contact us using the email address provided. In this case, the personal data of the user transmitted with the email will be saved.

b) Legal basis for data processing

When you contact us (e.g. via the contact form, email, telephone or social media) the user information is processed for the purpose of handling and processing the request pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR.

c) Purpose of data processing

The personal data from the input mask are processed solely for the purpose of handling your request. Should you contact us by email, we will also have a legitimate interest in processing the data.

Any other personal data processed during the dispatch procedure will be used to prevent misuse of the contact form and to guarantee the security of our IT systems.

d) Storage duration/criteria for determining the storage duration

The data will be erased as soon as they are no longer required for the specific collection purpose. For personal data from the input mask of the contact form and personal data transmitted via email, this will be the case once the respective conversation with the user is terminated. The conversation will be deemed terminated when the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively resolved. If the contact request is associated with a contract conclusion, longer storage may be required pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR insofar as the data are required for contract processing and for compliance with legal retention obligations.
Sometimes we engage external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned, are subject to our instructions and are regularly monitored.

 

Web tracking and web analysis by Google Analytics

a) Handling of the processing

This website uses Google Analytics, which is a web analysis service of Google Inc. (hereinafter “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files stored on your computer that analyse how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website is normally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google shortens you IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website on behalf of the operator, to compile reports on website activities and to render further services associated with website use and internet use for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

b) Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

c) Purpose of data processing

The processing of your personal data allows us to analyse your surfing behaviour. Analysis of such data enables us to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to continue improving our website and making it more user friendly. These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR. The anonymisation of your IP address gives sufficient consideration to your interest in the protection of personal data.

d) Duration of storage
Your personal data will be erased as soon as they are no longer required for our aforementioned purpose. In our case, data will be erased after 12 months.

e) Option to object and resolve

Users of this website who do not wish their data to be collected by Google Analytics can install the browser-add-on to disable Google Analytics. This add-on instructs the JavaScript executed by Google Analytics (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) on websites to block the transmission of information to Google Analytics.

If you would like to disable Google Analytics, visit this page and install the add-on to disable Google Analytics for your browser. Detailed information on installing and uninstalling the add-on is available in the relevant help resources for your browser.

Browser and operating system updates may impair the envisaged function of the disable add-on. Further information on managing add-ons for Chrome is available here. If you do not use Chrome, establish whether add-ons function properly in your relevant browser version directly with the manufacturer of your browser.

The latest versions of Internet Explorer occasionally load the add-on to disable Google Analytics, after data has been sent to Google Analytics. If you use Internet Explorer, the add-on therefore installs cookies on your computer. These cookies ensure that any data collected are erased immediately from the server that collected the data. Ensure that third-party cookies are not disabled for Internet Explorer. If you erase your cookies, these cookies are soon reset by the add-on to guarantee that your Google Analytics browser add-on continues to function properly.
The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics does not prevent data being transmitted to the website or to other web analysis services.

Further information on usage conditions and privacy is available at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and/or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

IP anonymisation is activated on this website.

 

Integration of Google Maps

We use Google Maps on this website. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables convenient use of the maps function.

When you visit the website, Google is notified that you have retrieved the corresponding sub-page of our website. The data collected when you visit our website will also be transmitted. This happens irrespective of whether Google provides a user account, to which you are logged in, or whether no account exists. If you are logged into Google, your data are assigned directly to your account. If do not want data to be assigned to your Google account, you must logout before activating the button. Google stores your data as a user profile and uses data for advertising, market research and/or user-oriented design of its website. Data are evaluated (even for non-logged-in users) particularly to deliver targeted advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of this user profile, whereby objections must be lodged directly with Google.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and their processing by plug-in providers is available in the privacy policy of the provider. Here you will also find further information on your relevant rights and setting options to protect your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

Integration of Google Web Fonts

This website uses Google Web Fonts for the standardised representation of fonts. When you retrieve a site, your browser loads the necessary Web Fonts in your browser cache in order to display the text and font correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must establish contact with the Google servers. Google is hereby notified that our website has been retrieved via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a standard and attractive representation of our online presence. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, your computer uses a standard font.

Further information on Google Web Fonts is available at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Direct marketing

b) Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data within the framework of direct marketing by post is Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

b) Purpose of data processing

The purpose of processing your personal data within the framework of direct marketing by post is to promote sales of goods or services. This purpose constitutes our legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

c) Duration of storage

Your personal data will be erased as soon as they are no longer required for the specific collection purpose, in particular, where an objection is lodged.

d) Option to object and resolve

You can object to the processing of your personal data within the framework of direct marketing by post at any time with future effect.

 

Legal defence and law enforcement

b) Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data within the framework of legal defence and law enforcement is Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

b) Purpose of data processing

The purpose of processing your personal data within the framework of legal defence and law enforcement is to prevent unauthorised use, as well as the legal enforcement of claims and rights. This purpose constitutes our legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

c) Duration of storage

Your personal data will be erased as soon as they are no longer required for the specific collection purpose.

d) Option to object and resolve

The processing of your personal data within the framework of legal defence and law enforcement is essential for legal defence and law enforcement. There is, therefore, no option to object.

 

Recipient categories

Certain departments and divisions within our company obtain personal data, which they need to satisfy the aforementioned purposes. In some instances, we also employ service providers and transfer your personal data to other trustworthy recipients. For example, these can be:

  • Subsidiaries of Brunner Gastronomie
  • Banks
  • IT service providers
  • Lawyers and courts

 

Rights of the data subject

Where your personal data are processed by us, you are the data subject pursuant to EU-GDPR and you have the following rights:

a) Right of access

You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed.

Where such processing exists, you can request the following information from us:

(1) the purposes for which the personal data are processed;

(2) the categories of personal data being processed;

(3) the recipients and/or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed;

(4) the envisaged storage period of the personal data concerning you, or where no concrete information exists, criteria used to determine that period;

(5) the existence of a right to request from us rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning you or to object to such processing;

(6) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
(7) where the personal data are not collected from you, any available information as to their source;

(8) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22 (1) and (4) EU-GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for you.

You have the right to be informed as to whether personal data concerning you are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Art. 46 EU-GDPR relating to the transfer.

b) Right to rectification

Where the processed personal data concerning you are inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to have such data rectified or completed by us. We must rectify the data immediately.

c) Right to restriction of processing

You have the right request restriction of processing of the personal data concerning you under the following circumstances:

(1) if you contest the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

(2) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of use of the personal data instead;

(3) we no longer require the personal data for the purposes of processing, however you require these to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or

(4) if you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) EU-GDPR pending verification of whether our legitimate grounds override your grounds.

Where processing of the personal data concerning you has been restricted, such personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

Where processing has been restricted for the aforementioned reasons, we shall inform you before the restriction of processing is lifted.

d) Right to erasure

i. Duty to erase
You have the right to request that we erase personal data concerning you without undue delay, and we will then be obliged to erase this personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

(1) The personal data concerning you are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

(2) You withdraw your consent on which the processing is based pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a or Art. 9 (2) lit. a EU-GDPR, and where there is no other legal basis for the processing.

(3) You object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) EU-GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (2) EU-GDPR.

(4) The personal data concerning you have been unlawfully processed.

(5) The personal data concerning you must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which we are subject.

6) The personal data concerning you have been collected in relation to the provision of information society services pursuant to Art. 8 (1) EU-GDPR.

ii. Information to third parties
Where we have made the personal data concerning you public and we are obliged pursuant to Art. 17 (1) EU-GDPR to erase the personal data, we, taking account of available technology and the implementation costs, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform the controllers which are processing the personal data that you, the data subject, have requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.

iii. Exceptions
The right to erasure does not apply to the extent that processing is necessary

(1) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;

(2) for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;

(3) for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with Art. 9 (2) lit. h and i, as well as Art. 9 (3) EU-DGPR;

(4) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 (1) EU-GDPR, insofar as the right referred to in a) is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing; or

(5) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

e) Right to notification

If you have asserted your right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing, we shall communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing to each recipient to whom your personal data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

You have the right to request information about these recipients from us.

f) Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit those data provided to us to another controller without hindrance from the us, where

(1) the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU-GDPR or Art. 9 (2) lit. a EU-GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b EU-GDPR and

(2) the processing is carried out by automated means.

In exercising this right you will also have the right to have the personal data concerning you transmitted directly from us to another controller, where technically feasible. This shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

The right to data portability does not apply to any processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

g) Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you, which is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. e or f EU-GDPR; this shall also apply to profiling based on these provisions.

We will no longer process the personal data concerning you, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where the personal data concerning you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you will have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this shall also apply to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for such purposes.

Irrespective of Directive 2002/58/EC, you have the option in connection with the utilisation of information society services to exercise your right to object through automatic means in which technical specifications are used.

h) Right to withdraw the declaration of consent under data protection laws and regulations

You have the right to withdraw your data protection consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing performed based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.
i) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or has similar significantly impact on you. This does not apply if the decision

(1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and us,

(2) is authorised by Union or Member State law to which we are subject and such law prescribes suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests or

(3) is based on your explicit consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data referred to in Art. 9 (1) EU-GDPR, unless Art. 9 (2) lit. a or g EU-GDPR applies and suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests are in place.

In the cases referred to in (1) and (3), we will implement suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on our part, to express your own point of view and to contest the decision.

j) Right to lodge complaints with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge complaints with a supervisory authority, particularly in the member state of your place of residence, workplace or the location of the presumed infringement if you suspect that the processing of the personal data concerning you breaches the EU-GDPR.

Our competent supervisory authority is:

Landesbeauftragter für Datenschutz und Informationssicherheit Baden-Württemberg [data protection and information security officer for Baden-Württemberg]

Königstraße 10a
70173 Stuttgart

The supervisory authority to which you have lodged a complaint will inform you of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of legal remedy pursuant to Art. 78 EU-GDPR.

Our data protection officer is always available to respond to enquiries.

 

Information obligations pursuant to Art. 12, 13 et seq. EU-GDPR for guests and business partners

> Download

Impressions

hotel-sautter
hotel-sautter-empfang
hotel-sautter-restaurant
Kategorie 1
Kategorie 1
Festsaal

Search & book

If you book directly on our homepage, you will receive a bottle of regional wine as a thank you gift!

Newsletter

Please subscribe to our newsletter